Preselection

All works of the preselection must be performed from memory.

The preselection viewing will take place in the presence of an international jury.

With the application, candidates must include an audiovisual recording, clearly labelled and of good quality.

Each uploaded file must include the candidate’s name, composition title and where and when each recording was made. All the recordings must be less than a year old.

The candidate must be fully visible at all times on the screen. No sound and image processing are allowed.

Each work must be uploaded in a separate file, preferably in MP4 format, no larger than 500 MB, preferably not larger than 200 MB.

If you have any questions, please contact info@leopold-mozart-competition.de and Coordination Office: hm@mueller-dr.de

Works to be recorded:

1. Johann Sebastian Bach
One of the Fugas for Violin solo from
Sonata No.1, BWV 1001 or
Sonata No.2, BWV 1003 or
Sonata No.3, BWV 1005

or
Ciaccona from Partita No.2 in D minor, BWV 1004

2. Niccolò Paganini
Capriccio for Solo Violin No. 24

3. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo C major K 373


Chosen program

In the first and second round participants may choose the sequence of performance themselves with the stipulation that the piano trio work in the second round must always be played first.

Editions: Insofar as they are available, original text editions should be used for all compositions.

With the exceptions of the Chamber Music, the Sonatas for Violin and Piano and the commissioned work by Elzbieta Sikora all works must be performed from memory.

1st Round

1. Johann Sebastian Bach
The first two movements of one of the Sonatas for Solo Violin from
Sonata No. 1, BWV 1001 – Adagio and Fuga or
Sonata No. 2, BWV 1003 – Grave and Fuga or
Sonata No. 3, BWV 1005 – Adagio and Fuga

or
Ciaccona from Partita No.2 in D minor, BWV 1004

2. Niccolò Paganini
Capriccio for Solo Violin No. 24

3. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo C major K 373

4. Commissioned Piece for Solo Violin with tape "SOLEOS" from Elzbieta Sikora (Duration: ca. 8 minutes)
The candidates will receive the score upon notification of acceptance to the competition.

2nd Round

Duration:  no more than 50 minutes in total

1. Chambermusic - Piano Trio (appr. 10 minutes)
Mendelssohn Bartholdy
Piano Trio No. 1 d minor op. 49, 1st Movement: Molto Allegro agitato
The rehearsals will be open to the public and will be evaluated.

2. Free choice
Violin solo or Violin with Piano (40 minutes)
Pieces from the preselection and 1st round may not be repeated.

3rd Round – Finals

One Concerto for Violin and Orchestra - free choice from:
Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy: Violin Concerto e minor op. 64 or
Ludwig van Beethoven:  Violin Concerto D major op. 61 or
Johannes Brahms: Violin Concerto D major op. 77 or
Jean Sibelius: Violin Concerto d minor op. 47 or
Peter I. Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto d minor op. 35 or
Dmitri Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No. 1 a minor op. 77

and

One Concerto for Violin and Orchestra by
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto B flat major K 207 or
Concerto D major K 211 or
Concerto G major K 216 or
Concerto D major K 218 or
Concerto A major K 219

Both violin concertos will be performed by the candidates on the same day.