8th International Violin Competition Leopold Mozart 2013

Mozart Prize – 1st Prize /  Special Prize “Avant-garde Piece” ex aequo / Special Prize “Kronberg Academy”
Maia Cabeza (USA/Canada, *1992)

2nd Prize / Chamber Music Prize / Audience Prize
Jonian-Ilias Kadesha (Greece/Albania, *1992)                         

3rd Prize
Thomas Reif (Germany, *1991)

4th Prize
Young Uk Kim (South Korea, *1989)

Special Prize for the best interpretation of the Avant-garde Piece
Maia Cabeza (USA/Canada, *1992) ex aequo
Ken Schuman (Germany, *1986) ex aequo

Youth Development Prize
Ho-Hsuan Feng (Taiwan, *1995)                                              
Karen Kido (Japan, *1994)                                                    
Marie Isabel Kropfitsch (Austria, *1997)                                      
François Pineau-Benois (France, *1994)                              
Christa-Maria Stangorra (Germany, *1995)                               

Active participation in the Workshop "Historical Perfomance Practice"
Triin Ruubel
(Estland, *1988)


The Finalists
Maia Cabeza
 (USA/Canada, *1992)    
Jonian-Ilias Kadesha (Greece/Albania, *1992)
Young Uk Kim (South Korea, *1989)
Thomas Reif (Germany, *1991)                                           

The Semifinalists
Maia Cabeza
 (USA/Canada, *1992)
Jonian-Ilias Kadesha (Greece/Albania, *1992)
Young Uk Kim (South Korea, *1989)
Johanna Pichlmair (Austria, *1990)
Thomas Reif (Germany, *1991)
Ken Schuman (Germany, *1986)

2nd Round Candidates
Maia Cabeza (USA/Canada, *1992)     
Jonian-Ilias Kadesha (Greece/Albania, *1992)
Young Uk Kim (South Korea, *1989)
Liv Migdal (Germany, *1988)
Haruka Nagao (Japan, *1989)
Johanna Pichlmair (Austria, *1990)
Thomas Reif (Germany, *1991)                                    
Triin Ruubel (Estonia, *1988)
Ken Schuman (Germany, *1986)
Maxima Sophia Sitarz (Poland, *1989)
Yoon Jung Yang (South Korea, *1985)
Eunsol Youn (South Korea, *1987)


Honorary President
Bruno Weil

Artistic Director
Julius Berger

Executive Director
Agnes Maria Schilling

Jury
Paul Roczek (Chairman)
Harald Eggebrecht
Suzanne Gessner
Min Kim
Petru Munteanu
Lena Neudauer
Stephan Picard
Eduard Schmieder