9th International Violin Competition Leopold Mozart 2016

Mozart Prize – 1st Prize / Special Prize “CD production” / Audience Prize
Ji Won Song
(South Korea, *1992)

2nd Prize / Special Prize “Commissioned Work” / Special Prize “Kronberg Academy”
Ziyu He
(China, *1999)

3rd Prize – Rainer-Liebich-Prize / Munich Radio Orchestra Prize / Young Musicians Jury Prize
Jae Hyeong Lee (South Korea, *1992)

Special Prize “Swabian Chamber Music”
for the best interpretation of the chamber music work Trio op. 13 by Franz Xaver Kleinheinz, a Mozart contemporary from Bavarian-Swabia
Haruna Shinoyama (Japan, *1994)

Youth Development Prize
Wonbeen Chung
(South Korea, *1997)
Honoka Kikukawa (Japan, *1999)
Hana Mundiya (USA, *1997)
Anne Maria Wehrmeyer (Germany, *2000)

Special Prize “Kloster Schöntal”
Scholarship for the active participation in a Master Class at Kloster Schöntal
Anna Göckel (France, *1992)

Music edition gift vouchers
Gift vouchers for Bärenreiter Urtext (original text) editions
Ji Won Song (South Korea, *1992)
Ziyu He (China, *1999)
Jae Hyeong Lee (South Korea, *1992)

Workshop “Piano Trio op. 13” by Franz Xaver Kleinheinz
with Rüdiger Lotter (9 May 2016)
Harriet Langley (Australia, *1992)
Haruna Shinoyama (Japan, *1994)

Workshop  “Florilegium – Hommage à Leopold Mozart”
with performer and composer Johannes X. Schachtner (10 May 2016)
Yasuka Morizono (Japan, *1992)


The Finalists
Ziyu He
(China, *1999)
Jae Hyeong Lee (South Korea, *1992)
Ji Won Song (South Korea, *1992)

The Semifinalists
Anna Göckel (France, *1992)
Ziyu He (China, *1999)
Jae Hyeong Lee (South Korea, *1992)
Ji Won Song (South Korea, *1992)
Andi Zhang (China, *1992)

2nd Round Candidates>
Anna Göckel
(France, *1992)
Ziyu He (China, *1999)
Luke Hsu (USA, *1990)
Harriet Langley (Australia, *1992)
Jae Hyeong Lee (South Korea, *1992)
Jun Hong Loh (Singapore, *1990)
Yasuka Morizono (Japan, *1992)
Haruna Shinoyama (Japan, *1994)
Hani Song (Switzerland, *1997)
Ji Won Song (South Korea, *1992)
Max Tan (USA, *1993)
Andi Zhang (China, *1992)

Click here to go to the YouTube Channel of the 9th International Violin Competition Leopold Mozart 2016 – see and listen to all 2nd round candidates!
We thank the media laboratory of the University of Augsburg for providing the Livestream-recordings.


Honorary President
Igor Ozim

Artistic Director
Petru Munteanu

Executive Director
Simon Pickel

Jury
Paul Roczek (Chairman)
Suzanne Gessner
Vladimir Ivanov
Min Kim
Senta Kraemer
Baiba Skride
Wei-Dong Tong

Young Musicians Jury
Antonia Mayr
Polina Munteanu
Lea Poljak
Magdalena Schwarzmann
Eva Maria Wagner
Amelie Wallner
Clara Ziche

Commissioned Work
“Florilegium“ by Johannes X. Schachtner